Lex/EU lobbying/European agri-cooperatives
Organisation · Transparency Register · 09586631237-74

European agri-cooperatives

EU lobbying footprint — who they meet, and on what. Built only from official disclosures, every meeting cited.

Disclosed meetings110 (107 EC · 3 EP)
Register no.09586631237-74
Period2024-07-10 → 2026-05-27
In short

European agri-cooperatives has 110 disclosed EU lobbying meetings from 2024-07-10 to 2026-05-27: 107 with the European Commission and 3 with Members of the European Parliament. Source: EU Transparency Register no. 09586631237-74, Commission disclosures and MEP declarations.

Does European agri-cooperatives lobby on the files that affect you?
Run a free exposure scan — see where your company overlaps with this footprint, ranked across the EU corpus.

Lobbying profile

as declared 2025-09-19
Category
Trade and business associations
Legal status
association de fait
Declared lobbying cost
€700,000
Lobbying FTEs
4.5
Members
18
LobbyFacts / Transparency Register source ↗

Files it’s lobbying on

The org's disclosed policy areas, ranked by number of meetings.

Agriculture20 mtgs
Trade17 mtgs
Finance5 mtgs
Climate5 mtgs
Energy4 mtgs
A disclosed meeting is contact, not influence. Counts are of disclosed meetings only.

Declared fields of interest

Agriculture and rural development · Banking and financial services · Budget · Business and industry · Climate action · Communication · Competition · Consumers · Culture and media · Customs · Digital economy and society · Economy, finance and the euro

At a glance

The officials and MEPs most often met, by disclosed-meeting count.

Commission officials
  • Brigitte Misonne8
  • Jan Ceyssens5
  • Ion Codescu4
  • Johannes Van Den Bossche4
  • Pierre Bascou4

Disclosed meetings

Newest first, showing the most recent 60 of 110. EC = European Commission, EP = Member of the European Parliament.

  • 2026-05-27ECOlivér Várhelyi · Cabinet of Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi
    Food and Feed Safety Omnibus, Animal Welfare, Animal Healthsource ↗
  • 2026-05-26ECChiara Galiffa · Cabinet of Commissioner Maroš Šefčovič
    Impacts of FTAs on European agricultural sectorsource ↗
  • 2026-04-01ECAurel Ciobanu-Dordea · Director
    Uniform Conditions for Operating Rules for Livestock (UCOL).source ↗
  • 2026-03-27ECPeter Wehrheim · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on the R&I innovations and communication on Bioeconomysource ↗
  • 2026-03-25ECKerstin Rosenow · Head of Unit
    Agricultural insurance and reinsurancesource ↗
  • 2026-03-23ECChristophe Hansen · Cabinet of Commissioner Christophe Hansen
    Discussion on pigmeat and dairy markets in light of current market developmentssource ↗
  • 2026-03-17ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    EU rice sector situation and safeguard under the GSPsource ↗
  • 2026-03-13ECJan Dusik · Deputy Director-General
    2040 climate target, CRCF Buyers’ Club and CRCF methodologiessource ↗
  • 2026-02-26ECEric Mamer · Director-General
    Exchange with COPA and COGECA Praesidium on environmental legislation and simplificationsource ↗
  • 2026-02-26ECIon Codescu · Acting Director
    Exchange with COPA and COGECA Praesidium on environmental legislation and simplificationsource ↗
  • 2026-02-24ECLucia Granelli · Head of Unit
    Meeting with DG TAXUD and DG TRADE on Fertilisers MFN tariffs Suspensionsource ↗
  • 2026-02-23ECKoen Dillen · Head of Unit
    Plant protein policysource ↗
  • 2026-02-04ECSylvain Giraud · Head of Unit
    Commission’s proposal for a Regulation on plant reproductive material (PRM).source ↗
  • 2026-01-30ECHadja Lahbib · Cabinet of Commissioner Hadja Lahbib
    European Commission Communication on Integrated Wildfire Risk Management.source ↗
  • 2026-01-30ECLuis Carazo Jimenez · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on the Commission’s proposal for a targeted amendment of the organic basic regulation and the Roadmap as part of the ‘Organics Package’.source ↗
  • 2026-01-28ECApostolos Tzitzikostas · Cabinet of Commissioner Apostolos Tzitzikostas
    Courtesy meetingsource ↗
  • 2026-01-12ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    Pigmeat market situationsource ↗
  • 2026-01-12ECCostas Kadis · Cabinet of Commissioner Costas Kadis
    Energy Transition in Fisheriessource ↗
  • 2025-12-18ECUrsula von der Leyen · Cabinet of President Ursula von der Leyen
    Discussion of issues concerning the European agricultural sectorsource ↗
  • 2025-12-02ECMaxi Espeter · Cabinet of Commissioner Christophe Hansen
    Upcoming proposal on organic basic regulationsource ↗
  • 2025-11-25EPSINGER Christine
  • 2025-11-21ECFlavio Facioni · Cabinet of Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi
    Plant protection products; simplification package; NGTs; EC initiatives and timeline in the area of animal welfare; Commission’s work in the area of animal healthsource ↗
  • 2025-11-20ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    Stocktaking of the October Livestock Workstream meeting and preparation of the December onesource ↗
  • 2025-11-20ECGabriela Tschirkova · Cabinet of Commissioner Valdis Dombrovskis
  • 2025-11-19ECAndrea Vettori · Head of Unit
    Guidance document on the species protection requirements of the Birds Directivesource ↗
  • 2025-11-12ECAlmut Bitterhof · Head of Unit
    COPA COGECA asked E4 for a meeting to express views on the ongoing Commission work on the SANTE Simplification Omnibussource ↗
  • 2025-10-31ECJan Ceyssens · Cabinet of Commissioner Jessika Roswall
    EUDR & Bioeconomy Strategysource ↗
  • 2025-10-29ECJohannes Van Den Bossche · Cabinet of Commissioner Christophe Hansen
    Exchange of views on files concerning international trade in agrifoodsource ↗
  • 2025-10-28ECDorota Denning · Cabinet of Commissioner Valdis Dombrovskis
    Roundtable on Simplification for Agricultural Innovationsource ↗
  • 2025-10-23ECJan Ceyssens · Cabinet of Commissioner Jessika Roswall
  • 2025-10-15ECJan Ceyssens · Cabinet of Commissioner Jessika Roswall
    Nitrite directive; Industrial Emissionssource ↗
  • 2025-10-13ECMaria Gafo Gomez-Zamalloa · Head of Unit
    Plant protection products / omnibus simplificationsource ↗
  • 2025-10-08ECSandra Gallina · Director-General
    Plant protection products - maintaining a competitive and resilient agricultural toolbox in the EU.source ↗
  • 2025-10-08ECKlaus Berend · Director
    Plant protection products - maintaining a competitive and resilient agricultural toolbox in the EU.source ↗
  • 2025-10-08ECElisabeth Werner · Director-General
    Plant protection products - maintaining a competitive and resilient agricultural toolbox in the EUsource ↗
  • 2025-10-03ECValdis Dombrovskis · Cabinet of Commissioner Valdis Dombrovskis
    Simplification of non-CAP legislation that affects agriculture and the food chainsource ↗
  • 2025-09-30ECAndrea Gavinelli · Head of Unit
    CDG ON ANIMAL PRODUCTION – POULTRYMEAT AND EGGSsource ↗
  • 2025-09-25ECPierre Bascou · Deputy Director-General
    1. Revision of Regulation 1107/2009 on plant protection products 2. Difficult economic situation of specialist cereals farmerssource ↗
  • 2025-09-25ECClaire Bury · Deputy Director-General
    EFSA’s performance evaluation and SANTE simplification packagesource ↗
  • 2025-09-24ECFabien Santini · Head of Unit
    Meeting requested by the COPA-COGECA Secretariat on the Commission’s proposals to amend the Common Market Organisation (CMO) Regulation (MFF post-2027).source ↗
  • 2025-09-22ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    Livestock workstream. & impact of developments in plant protection products (PPPs) on arable cropssource ↗
  • 2025-09-22ECKoen Dillen · Head of Unit
    Livestock workstream. & impact of developments in plant protection products (PPPs) on arable cropssource ↗
  • 2025-09-22ECLaszlo Kristoffy · Cabinet of Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi
    Plant protection products, animal welfare, NGTssource ↗
  • 2025-09-19ECStefan Leiner · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on simplification initiatives for the Industrial Emissions Directivesource ↗
  • 2025-09-19ECHumberto Delgado Rosa · Director
    Exchange of views on policy issues relevant to the agriculture and forestry sectorsource ↗
  • 2025-09-19ECEric Mamer · Director-General
    Exchange of views on policy issues relevant to the agriculture and forestry sectorsource ↗
  • 2025-09-12ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    Pigmeat market situation, trade irritants, livestock workstreamsource ↗
  • 2025-09-11ECCatherine Geslain-Laneelle · Director
    Exchange on view on the Vision on Agriculture and Foodsource ↗
  • 2025-09-04ECGijs Schilthuis · Director
    Plant protectionsource ↗
  • 2025-09-03ECIon Codescu · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on the Commission’s draft amendment of the Nitrates Directive on RENUREsource ↗
  • 2025-07-15ECCatherine Combette · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on on-going FTA negotiations with the Philippines, Australia, India, Indonesia and Thailand.source ↗
  • 2025-07-10ECIrene Sacristan Sanchez · Head of Unit
    Exchange of views on the state of play of the interinstitutional negotiations on the Commission proposal for a Regulation on plants obtained by certain new genomic techniques (NGT proposal) - Patent-related aspects.source ↗
  • 2025-07-10ECKlaus Berend · Director
    Exchange of views on the state of play of the interinstitutional negotiations on the Commission proposal for a Regulation on plants obtained by certain new genomic techniques (NGT proposal) - Patent-related aspects.source ↗
  • 2025-06-17ECElisabeth Werner · Director-General
    Introductory meeting and general exchange of views on the future common agricultural policysource ↗
  • 2025-06-11ECBjoern Juretzki · Head of Unit
    Discussion about the state of play of the Data Act implementation in the agricultural sector.source ↗
  • 2025-06-11ECJohannes Van Den Bossche · Cabinet of Commissioner Christophe Hansen
    International trade developmentssource ↗
  • 2025-06-05ECPatricia Reilly · Cabinet of President Ursula von der Leyen
    Exchange of views on the Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) in relation to the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) and the agri-food trade situation with Ukraine.source ↗
  • 2025-05-28ECBrigitte Misonne · Acting Director
    Exchange of views on the EU Vision for Agriculture and Food, in particular the livestock workstreamsource ↗
  • 2025-05-26ECJan Ceyssens · Cabinet of Commissioner Jessika Roswall
    Discussions on Water Resilience Strategy and Nature Creditssource ↗
  • 2025-05-22ECJan Ceyssens · Cabinet of Commissioner Jessika Roswall
    Discussions on Water Resilience Strategy and Nature Creditssource ↗

Frequently asked

How many EU lobbying meetings has European agri-cooperatives disclosed?

European agri-cooperatives (EU Transparency Register no. 09586631237-74) appears in 110 disclosed meetings with EU officials and MEPs between 2024-07-10 and 2026-05-27: 107 with the European Commission and 3 with Members of the European Parliament.

What does European agri-cooperatives lobby on?

European agri-cooperatives's disclosed EU meetings most often concern Agriculture, Trade, Finance, Climate. Every meeting and its topic is listed with its official source on this page.

Who does European agri-cooperatives meet in Brussels?

Across its disclosed meetings, European agri-cooperatives has met Commission officials including Brigitte Misonne, Jan Ceyssens, Ion Codescu, and MEPs including HOJSÍK Martin, SINGER Christine. These are counts of officially disclosed meetings, not a measure of influence.

Primary sources

Every meeting above is a public disclosure by the European Commission or a Member of the European Parliament; counts are of disclosed meetings only and are not a measure of influence. Methodology. Data © European Union (Decision 2011/833/EU) & the European Parliament.

Related on the graph

The same footprint, mapped onto the topics and files it touches.

Get the EU lobbying brief

We’ll email you when major new lobbying meetings are disclosed — free, no account, built from public EU data with every entry cited. We only email on real updates.

See your company’s overlap with European agri-cooperativesand the rest of the corpus.

Enter your company and Lex builds a cited Exposure Map in about 30 seconds. Free, no login.